PRIVACY POLICY

We accord highest degree of importance to the trust that our customer/ user place on to us. That's why we design our system to provide you most secure Customer experience and privacy environment. 

This policy is applicable to all our user, customers, including any visitor of website. By visiting this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If terms of this policy are acceptable to you, we advise you to not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Our privacy policy is periodically updated and is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically

  1. Who is collecting the information?

    Any personal data provided by you is collected by Capital Foods Private Limited Secret (capital foods or we) for serving you more efficiently. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we deem necessary for achieving this purpose. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

    We may use this information to do internal processing based on your interests, and behaviour or personal preference.

  2. Ways in which we collect your personal information

    We may collect the personal data from following sources:-

    • Data provided by you to us : We collect data about how you use our services and products, such as the types of content you view or engage with, or the frequency and duration of your activities. We also collect personal data you provide us when you sign up for a marketing newsletter, complete a survey or register for an account to buy our products and access our website content. In so doing, we may ask for personal data, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number.
    • Personal data we collect from other sources. We collect personal data from other sources including our trusted partnerships with third-parties like Google + or facebook.
    • We may use data collection medium like "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web pages effectiveness and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently. . . You always have option to not accept our cookies, then in that case you may not be able to use certain segment or features on the Website.

    If you choose to write to us or post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to future customer service or website user experience.

    We may periodically request you to fill voluntary online surveys. By participating in such surveys, you authorise us to collect, retain and process the information provided for internal use. We may utilise such data to customise your experience at our Website.

  3. Who will it be shared with?

    We may share personal information with our other corporate entities. We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services more effectively or for enhancing your experience, or to comply with our legal obligations, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate any illegal use of our goods or Services.

    We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law in compliance with court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary and lawful including to address to any third party claims, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

    We and our affiliates will share or transfer l some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. However, such business entity shall be free to update, revised or suitably amend this policy.

  4. your right to Opt-Out

    You can withdraw your consent to prevent your personal data being used under this policy at any time using the manage cookies section of our Cookie Notice or unsubscribing to the use of your email address if you have logged into one of our websites or signed up to any marketing newsletters.

  5. Your Consent

    By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

  6. Grievance and Nodal Officer

    In accordance with applicable rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Janardan Sharma - customercare@capitalfoods.co.in. or +91 22 67740100.